White Lake School Logo


  
                       Home of the WiLdKats

   

 

Winner of the Following Awards:
                     
   
 
Named one of the Best High Schools by U.S. News & World Report 2014
Exemplary Elementary School (K-6) 2013
Named one of the Best High Schools by U.S. News & World Report 2013               
Exemplary Elementary School (K-6) 2012
Named one of the Best High Schools by U.S. News & World Report 2009
Writing to Win Exemplary School (K-12) 2007  
Blue Ribbon School (K-12) 2006
Writing to Win Exemplary School (K-12) 2006                       
Title 1 Distinguished School (K-6) 2005
                       
                     
                      
   
  

   

    
 
   Academics
   Activity Calendar
  Alumni
  Announcements
   Assignments
   Athletics
   Blackboard Learn
   Blogs
  Building
  Club E3
  Community
  DDN Campus - Parents
  DDN Campus - Teachers
  E-Books
  Elementary Computers
  ESA 3
  Handbooks
  Helpful Links
  Homecoming
  K-12 Webmail
  Music Department
  Podcasts
  Project Based Learning Scholarships
 School Board Agenda
 School Newsletter
 School Calendar
 SD Content Standards
 Staff
  State Report Card
  Students
  Tech Paths
  Tech Integration
  WL Community Library
  WL Weather Station
 
2013-2014 School Improvement Plan

2012-13 Parent Involvement Policy
2012-13 Overview of School Wide Plan

2012 Accountability Report
Elementary

Middle School
High School


2012-13 Performance Index
Elem/Middle School

High School

White Lake School District Assessment and Accountability Report

White Lake Elementary Assessment and Accountability Report

White Lake Junior High Assessment and Accountability Report

White Lake High School Assessment and Accountability Report


White Lake Elementary School Wide Plan

      
Complaint Policy/Form
         School-Parent-Compact
         Parental Involvement Policy


Sports Physical Form
Senior Class Money Policy




 Locations of visitors to this page


Keloland Weather


KSFY Weather


Current Conditions
KDLT Weather



NASAtelevision

Congratulations to the Football team on their 1st Round Playoff Victory over BEE on Tuesday night!.......Congratulations to the All-State Chorus Quartet who will be leaving for All-State Chorus later this week! See picture below.........Congratulations to the students named to the First Quarter Honor Roll! See the link below for the list.

Upcoming Events...

October 31 - All State Chorus at Sioux Falls
                   - Elementary Classes entertain at the AB Nursing Home 1:00 PM

November 1 - 4th-6th Grade GBB Tournament @ Mount Vernon 9:00 AM
                    - All State Chorus  at Sioux Falls (Concert at the Arena at 7:00 PM)
                    - Oral Interp @ Yankton

November 3 - Quarter Finals FB Playoffs - KWL vs Arlington @ Arlington 6:30 PM Click here for the brackets.
                    - School will dismiss at 2:30 PM (No After School Program)
                       7-12 Schedule will follow:
                           Period 1 from 8:00-8:42
                           Period 2 from 8:45-9:28
                           Period 3 from 9:31-10:14
                           Period 4 from 10:17-11:00
                           Period 5 from 11:03-11:46
                           LUNCH from 11:46-12:11
                           Period 6 from 12:14-12:57
                           Period 7 from 1:00-1:43
                           Period 8 from 1:46-2:29
                    
 - 4th-6th Grade Basketball Practice 3:30 (last practice)

November 4 - VB Districts 7:00 PM at Higher Seed (KWL has a bye) - Click here for the brackets.
                     - 4th-6th Grade Basketball vs Mt. Vernon/Plankinton @ WL 4:30 PM
                     - Election Day

November 5 - District Oral Interp @ Mitchell

November 6 - VB District Semi-Finals at White Lake 7:00 PM

November 7 - VB District Championship @ Neutral Site

November 8 - Semi-Finals FB Playoffs

November 10 - School Board Meeting 7:00 PM

November 11 - Veteran's Day Program at 10:30 AM (Students and Staff wear red, white, and blue)
                      - Region VB Championship @ Neutral Site

November 13 - State FB Championships @ Vermillion (9AA is Thursday 2:30 PM)

November 14 - End of 3-Week Grading Period

November 17 - Wrestling Practice Begins

November 18 - Region Oral Interp @ Mitchell
                      - CBH Meeting @ Mt. Vernon 6:30 PM

November 20 - State VB Tournament @ Aberdeen

November 21 - State VB Tournament @ Aberdeen

November 22 - State VB Tournament @ Aberdeen

November 24 - GBB Practice Begins

November 25 - Platte Junior High Music Festival

November 26 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving break

November 27 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving break

November 28 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving break

December 1 - BBB practice begins

December 4 - High School Concert 7:30 PM

December 5 - State Oral Interp @ Huron

December 8 - Elementary Christmas Concert 7:30 PM

December 22 - Semester Tests

December 23 - Semester Tests

December 24-January 4 - Christmas Vacation

 

 

Click here for the First Quarter Honor Roll


Good Luck to the All State Chorus Quartet!
Nathaniel Schroeder, Breanna Thiry, Todd Kieffer, Paige Munsen
They will be participating in All State Chorus on October 30-November 1 and performing
in the concert at the Arena in Sioux Falls at 7:00 PM on November 1. 

Homecoming Royalty 2014
Congratulations to King Nathaniel and Queen Kelli!

Burning of the W
Burning of the W on Coronation Night

Homecoming Candidates 2014
Congratulations to the 2014 Homecoming Candidates!
Nathaniel Schroeder, Kelli Steffen, Cody Beckmann, Erin Beckmann, Jesse Kirsch, Paige Munsen


Clowning Around During Homecoming Week
Clowns for Homecoming Week
7th-12th Grade Clowns Showing their School Spirit!
Clowns for Homecoming Week
Clown Day Representatives from each class - Justin, Heather, Tyler, Riann, Todd, Jesse
 

Clowns for Homecoming Week
Clown Day Winner - Justin
Homecoming Clown Day 2014 - Nathaniel and Kelli
Seniors Clowning Around! - Nathaniel and Kelli
 
Homecoming Clowns 2014 - Levi, Nolan, Ky
Elementary Students Showing their School Spirit! - Levi, Nolan, Ky
Hawaiian Day Winners2014
Hawaiian Day Winners! - Hazelin and Heather
 
Hawaiian Day 2014
7th-12th Grade Hawaiian Day
Hawaiian Day 2014
Hawaiian Day Representatives From Each Class - Hazelin, Heather, Kory, Devin, Breanna, Jesse
 

Holiday Day
Holiday Day 2014
7th-12th Grade Representatives for Holiday Day
Kathryn, Heather, Tyler, Riann, Darius, Jesse, Rowan
 
Holiday Day 2014
Seniors Showing School Spirit on Holiday Day
Holiday Day 2014
7th-12th Grade Students Dressed up for Holiday Day
 
Holiday Day 2014
Holiday Day Winner - Jesse
Hillbilly Day
Hillbilly Day! 
 
Hillbilly Day
7th-12th Grade Students Dressed Up For Hillbilly Day!
Hillbilly Day  
Hillbilly Day
7th-12th Grade Representatives for Hillbilly Day - Riley, Paige, Dylan, Riann, Todd, Darius, Kelli, Paige
Hillbilly Day  
Hillbilly Day Hillbilly Day
Winner of Hillbilly Day - Paige 
 

 

2014-2014 Sports Schedules
KWL Volleyball 2014
Check here for Volleyball game scores, game schedules, bus departure times, stats, practice schedules, etc.
4th-6th Grade Basketball Schedule

Student Council 2014-2015
(Pictured Above are the members and officers of the Student Council)

2014-2015 STUDENT GOVERNMENT OFFICERS
Student Council
President - Jesse Kirsch
Vice President - Paige Munsen
Secretary/Treasurer - Erin Beckmann
Senior Class
President - Cody Beckmann
Vice President - Hayden Thiry
Secretary/Treasurer - Brooke Mohnen
Student Council Reps - Kelli Steffen and Nathaniel Schroeder
Junior Class
President - Breanna Thiry
Vice President - Darius Norwood
Secretary/Treasurer - Todd Kieffer
Student Council Rep - Chance Fredericksen
Sophomore Class
President - Devon Munsen
Vice President - Gunner Thiry
Secretary/Treasurer - Riann Byrd
Student Council Rep - Devin Dethlefsen
Freshman Class
President - Kory Peters
Vice President - Chandler Fredericksen
Secretary/Treasurer - Olivia Hanten
Student Council Rep - Dylan Mohnen
8th Grade Class
President - Carter Fredericksen
Vice President - Matthew Fey
Secretary/Treasurer - Heather Munsen
Student Council Rep - Ashley Moore
7th Grade Class
President - Grace Konechne
Vice President - Randa VandenHoek
Secretary/Treasurer - Justin Becker
Student Council Rep - Kathryn Nightingale

football 
Boys working out in the morning in prep for a great 2014 football season!

                  

 

Click for White Lake, South Dakota Forecast  Click for White Lake, South Dakota Forecast


 




 












502 East Division St.
Box 246
White Lake, SD 57383
Phone: (605) 249-2251                    Fax: (605) 249-2725


This page was last updated on Friday, October 31, 2014.
Please contact the
WebMaster for any comments, additions or corrections to this webpage.
You are visitor number
Hit Counter